Czech Republic supports WASH and library project at Cambodia’s primary school in Svay Rieng province
“Enhanced Don Tey and Koh Russey Primary Schools” is one of the small scale local projects, supported by the Embassy of the Czech Republic in Phnom Penh in 2019. It gears towards the development of safe drinking water and sanitation standards at the two primary schools located in Chantrea District, Svay Rieng province in Cambodia. The project will be implemented by STAR Kampuchea (SK), an experienced non-governmental organization in Cambodia.
The project will provide water sources through two depth-wells to be dug, water tanks with water filter and two sets of three-room latrines (one for female, one for male, and one for handicapped students). In addition, the project is also supporting the construction of one library for each primary school i.e Koh Russey primary school and Dontey primary school with 100 books library fund bought for both schools. To support pupils from remote areas, the project will also offer 20 bikes to enable them to commute to school every day.
Contract between Star Kampuchea and the Embassy of the Czech Republic was signed on 19thMarch 2019 (Mr. Vlastimil Tesař, Chargé d´affaires of the Embassy, and Mrs. Chet Charya, executive director of Star Kampuchea, in the middle of the photo above).